Moderate Flood Bulletin

Hawkesbury River at Sackville

Issued: Sunday 6 March 2022 at 4.15 PM

What is happening
RENEWED MINOR TO MODERATE FLOODING LIKELY IN THE HAWKESBURY-NEPEAN VALLEY FROM SUNDAY RENEWED MAJOR FLOODING OCCURRING AT NORTH RICHMOND

Heavy rainfall over the past week has caused major flooding in the Hawkesbury-Nepean Valley, where minor to major flooding continues.

Further heavy rainfall since Saturday evening has caused renewed rises and flooding along the Upper Nepean, Nepean, Hawkesbury and Colo Rivers. Moderate rainfall is forecast across the catchment until Tuesday which may cause renewed rises.

A Flood Watch is current for NSW Coastal Rivers from the Northern Rivers to the South Coast, including the Hawkesbury-Nepean Valley.

What is forecast
The Hawkesbury River at Sackville may reach the moderate flood level (7.30 m) overnight Sunday into Monday. Further rises are possible.

What we are expecting Based on the prediction provided by the Bureau of Meteorology it is expected low lying properties in the following areas may be impacted by dangerous floodwaters:
• Parts of Sackville, including farmland and some properties on Tizzana Road, Sackville Road, West Portland Road and Sackville Ferry Road

• Parts of Ebenezer, including Tuckerman Road and Sackville Road

• Parts of Sackville North, including Chapel Hill Road and Sackville Ferry Road Properties in these areas may experience flooding and residents should evacuate if advised.

Some properties in the following areas will be isolated:
• East Kurrajong
• Cumberland Reach
It is expected that there will be flooding of local road networks, including:
• Tizzana Road, West Portland Road and Sackville Road, Sackville
• Stannix Park Road, Ebenezer
• River Road and Mitchells Road, Sackville North
• Ski Lodge Road, Cumberland Reach
• Uworra Road, Wilberforce
In addition, the following significant roads may be cut by flooding, possibly preventing evacuations:
• Ponderosa Drive, Lower Portland
What you need to do
• Continue to monitor conditions
• Follow your emergency plan and locate your emergency kit, if you have one.
• People in areas likely to be impacted by flooding should raise their assets above expected flood heights.
• Pumps and farm equipment should be relocated to higher ground.
• Pets and livestock should be relocated to higher ground that will not become an island.
• Check for road closures and follow instructions from emergency services.
• Floodwater is dangerous – never drive, walk or ride through floodwater.
• If you are travelling plan your route carefully, avoid flooded roads and allow extra travel time.
• Do not enter flooded areas. Turn around and find a safe alternative route.
• Be aware of road hazards including mud, debris and damaged roads or bridges.
For emergency help in floods and storms, call the NSW State Emergency Service on 132 500. In life threatening situations call triple zero (000) immediately.
For more information
• Listen to your local ABC radio station,
• Follow on Facebook at /NSW SES or website at www.ses.nsw.gov.au
• Go to latest Weather and Warnings at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/
• Go to latest Rainfall and River heights at http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/greatersydney.shtml
• Visit Road Closures at www.livetraffic.com.au or the LiveTraffic app or phone 131 701
Tags:
  • Catholic Healthcare
  • Pica
  • Binet Homes
  • Balmoral Homes
  • Dural Tyrepower
  • Coppernest
  • Just Better Care
  • Belle Property
Menu