Flood Bulletin at Wisemans Ferry

Hawkesbury River at WEBBS CREEK (Wisemans Ferry)
Issued at: Tuesday, 8 March 2022 06:45AM
What is happening
RENEWED RISES AND MAJOR FLOODING HIGHER OR SIMILAR TO LAST WEEK IS POSSIBLE ALONG THE NEPEAN AND COLO RIVERS RENEWED RISES AND MAJOR FLOODING HIGHER OR SIMILAR TO THE MARCH 2021 EVENT IS POSSIBLE ALONG THE LOWER NEPEAN AND HAWKESBURY RIVER.
MAJOR FLOODING IS CURRENTLY OCCURRING AT MENANGLE, NORTH RICHMOND, WISEMANS FERRY, AND PUTTY ROAD
Heavy rainfall over the past week has caused major flooding in the Hawkesbury-Nepean Valley. Further heavy rainfall over the weekend and into Tuesday has the potential to cause renewed and higher flooding along the Upper Nepean, Nepean, Hawkesbury, and Colo Rivers.
Major flooding above the March 2021 event is occurring at some locations along the Upper Nepean, Hawkesbury, and Colo Rivers. Forecast rainfall for Tuesday may cause further renewed rises.
A Severe Weather Warning for heavy rainfall is current which includes the Hawkesbury-Nepean Valley.
What is forecast
The Hawkesbury River at Wisemans Ferry may reach around 4.70 metres around 01:00 pm Tuesday on the high tide, with major flooding above the March 2021 event. Further rises possible.
What we are expecting
• Based on the prediction provided by the Bureau of Meteorology it is expected low lying properties may be impacted by dangerous floodwaters
• It is expected that there will be flooding of local road networks
• Properties in these areas may experience flooding and residents should evacuate if advised
• All vehicular ferries are closed
What you need to do
• Residents of areas expecting to be flooded should make plans to leave when advised to do so. Ensure you take pets and valuables with you.
• People in areas likely to be impacted by flooding should raise their assets above expected flood heights. • Pumps and farm equipment should be relocated to higher ground.
• Pets and livestock should be relocated to higher ground that will not become an island.
• Plan your route carefully to avoid flooded roads and allow extra travel time.
• Floodwater is dangerous. Stay safe by never entering floodwater.
For emergency help in floods and storms, call the NSW State Emergency Service on 132 500. In life threatening situations call triple zero (000) immediately.
For more information
• Listen to your local ABC radio station,
• Follow on Facebook at /NSWSES or website at www.ses.nsw.gov.au
• Go to latest Weather and Warnings at www.bom.gov.au/nsw/
• Go to latest Rainfall and River heights at http://www.bom.gov.au/nsw/flood/greatersydney.shtml
• Visit Road Closures at www.livetraffic.com.au or the LiveTraffic app or phone 131 701
Latest River Heights for the Hawkesbury River:
Hawkesbury River at Wisemans Ferry – 4.56m Rising 05:00 AM TUE 08/03/22
  • Catholic Healthcare
  • Balmoral Homes
  • Binet Homes
  • Coppernest
  • Pica
  • Just Better Care
  • Dural Tyrepower
  • Belle Property
Menu